Grew average loans and deposits; increased NII and reduced expenses; 57% efficiency ratio
| | | | For the quarter | | | | | | | ||
| In millions, except per share data and as noted | 3Q26 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 | | Third Quarter Highlights | ||||||
| Financial Results | | | | | Comparisons reflect 3Q26 vs. 2Q26 | ||||||
| Net interest income (NII) | $ 4,206 | $ 4,107 | $ 3,648 | | Income Statement
Balance Sheet
| ||||||
| Fee income (non-GAAP) | 2,142 | 2,279 | 2,069 | | |||||||
| Other noninterest income | 214 | 489 | 198 | | |||||||
| Noninterest income | 2,356 | 2,768 | 2,267 | | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,562 | 6,875 | 5,915 | | |||||||
| Noninterest expense | 3,751 | 4,098 | 3,461 | | |||||||
| Integration costs and significant items | 27 | 261 | — | | |||||||
| Noninterest expense - as adjusted (non-GAAP) | 3,724 | 3,837 | 3,461 | | |||||||
| Pretax, pre-provision earnings (PPNR) (non-GAAP) | 2,811 | 2,777 | 2,454 | | |||||||
| Provision for credit losses | 189 | 191 | 167 | | |||||||
| Net income | 2,097 | 2,055 | 1,822 | | |||||||
| | | | | | | | |||||
| | | | | | | | |||||
| Per Common Share | | | | | |||||||
| Diluted earnings per share (EPS) | $ 4.97 | $ 4.81 | $ 4.35 | | |||||||
| EPS impact of integration costs and significant items | 0.12 | 0.04 | | | |||||||
| Diluted EPS - as adjusted (non-GAAP) | 5.09 | 4.85 | | | |||||||
| Average diluted common shares outstanding | 401 | 403 | 396 | | |||||||
| Book value | 142.17 | 145.52 | 135.67 | | |||||||
| Tangible book value (TBV) (non-GAAP) | 107.64 | 111.09 | 107.84 | | |||||||
| | | | | | | | |||||
| | | | | | | | |||||
| Balance Sheet & Credit Quality | | | | ||||||||
| Average loans In billions | $ 372.2 | $ 363.2 | $ 325.9 | | |||||||
| Average securities In billions | 151.4 | 147.1 | 144.4 | | |||||||
| Average deposits In billions | 461.2 | 457.0 | 431.8 | | |||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (AOCI) | (6.5) | (4.1) | (4.1) | | |||||||
| Net loan charge-offs | 257 | 226 | 179 | | |||||||
| Allowance for credit losses to total loans | 1.42 % | 1.48 % | 1.61 % | | |||||||
| | | | | | | | |||||
| | | | | | | | |||||
| Selected Ratios | | | | | |||||||
| Return on average common shareholders' equity | 13.89 % | 13.61 % | 13.24 % | | |||||||
| Return on avg. tangible common equity (ROTCE) (non-GAAP) | 18.28 | 17.88 | 16.77 | | |||||||
| Return on average assets | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1.27 | | |||||||
| Net interest margin (NIM) (non-GAAP) | 2.94 | 2.96 | 2.79 | | |||||||
| Noninterest income to total revenue | 36 | 40 | 38 | | |||||||
| Efficiency | 57 | 60 | 59 | | |||||||
| Common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio | 9.8 | 9.9 | 10.7 | | |||||||
| | ||||||
| See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. Totals may not sum due to rounding. |
From
"Our strategy continues to drive growth across our businesses, as we deepen our presence in key markets and expand our reach nationally. During the third quarter, we continued to build on the strong momentum we delivered in the first half of the year, and we generated an 18.3% return on average tangible common equity. We are well positioned, and remain confident in our long-term outlook."
Integration Costs and Significant Items
In the third quarter of 2026,
During the second quarter of 2026,
| Impact of Integration Costs and Significant Items | | | | | | | | |
| In millions, except per share data | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Noninterest Income | | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | | | |
| Gains related to | | $ 11 | | $ 448 | | | | |
| Visa Class B-3 derivative fair value adjustments | | (36) | | (85) | | | | |
| 2Q26 loss on sale of securities | | | | (139) | | | | |
| Significant items | | $ (25) | | $ 224 | | | | |
| Integration costs | | (9) | | (6) | | | | |
| Noninterest income impact of integration costs and significant items | | $ (34) | | $ 218 | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Noninterest Expense | | | | | | | | |
| Significant item - contribution to | | | | $ 140 | | | | |
| Integration costs | | $ 27 | | 121 | | | | |
| Noninterest expense impact of integration costs and significant items | | $ 27 | | $ 261 | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Net Income and EPS | | | | | | | | |
| Total significant items | | $ (25) | | $ 84 | | | | |
| Total integration costs | | (36) | | (127) | | | | |
| Pretax, pre-provision impact | | $ (61) | | $ (43) | | | | |
| Income taxes (benefit) | | (13) | | (28) | | | | |
| Net income decrease from integration costs and significant items | | $ (48) | | $ (15) | | | | |
| EPS impact of integration costs and significant items | | $ (0.12) | | $ (0.04) | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Income taxes on integration costs and significant items are calculated at a statutory tax rate of 21% on pretax, pre-provision | ||||||||
Income Statement Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Total revenue of
$6 .6 billion decreased$313 million , or 5%, as growth in net interest income was more than offset by lower noninterest income.- Net interest income of
$4.2 billion increased$99 million , or 2%, driven by commercial loan growth and higher yields on interest-earning assets, partially offset by increased funding costs.- Net interest margin of 2.94% decreased 2 basis points.
- Fee income of
$2.1 billion decreased$137 million , or 6%, primarily due to elevated second quarter capital markets and advisory revenue. - Other noninterest income of
$214 million included higher private equity revenue and significant items of negative$25 million related to netVisa activity.
- Net interest income of
- Noninterest expense of
$3.8 billion decreased$347 million , or 8%, and included$27 million of integration costs in the third quarter, compared to$261 million of both integration costs and significant items in the second quarter. Excluding these items from both quarters, noninterest expense, as adjusted, decreased 3%. - Provision for credit losses was
$189 million in the third quarter, stable from the second quarter. - The effective tax rate was 20.0% for the third quarter and 20.5% for the second quarter.
Balance Sheet Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026 or September 30, 2026 compared with June 30, 2026
- Average loans of
$372.2 billion increased$9.0 billion , or 2%. Average commercial loans increased$10.4 billion , or 4%, driven by strong new production and increased utilization. Average consumer loans decreased$1 .4 billion, or 1%, primarily due to lower residential mortgage loans and the student loan portfolio transfer.- Loans at
September 30, 2026 of$378.8 billion increased$10.8 billion , or 3%, fromJune 30, 2026 , driven by commercial loan growth. This increase was partially offset by a decline in consumer loans, including the transfer of the$1.4 billion student loan portfolio to held-for-sale.
- Loans at
- Credit quality performance:
- Delinquencies of
$1.3 billion decreased$135 million , or 9%, due to lower consumer loan delinquencies. - Total nonperforming loans of
$2.2 billion increased$167 million , or 8%, driven by higher commercial nonperforming loans. - Net loan charge-offs were
$257 million and included$35 million related to the transfer of student loans to held-for-sale. - The allowance for credit losses was
$5.4 billion , or 1.42% of total loans, atSeptember 30, 2026 and$5.5 billion , or 1.48% of total loans, atJune 30, 2026 .
- Delinquencies of
- Average investment securities of
$151.4 billion increased$4.3 billion , or 3%, reflecting higher residential mortgage-backed securities. - Average deposits of
$461.2 billion increased$4 .2 billion, or 1%, primarily due to seasonally higher commercial interest-bearing deposits.- Deposits at September 30, 2026 of
$466.4 billion increased$16.6 billion , or 4%, fromJune 30, 2026 driven by higher commercial interest-bearing deposits, reflecting seasonality as well as new and expanded client relationships.
- Deposits at September 30, 2026 of
PNC maintained a strong capital and liquidity position:- On
October 2, 2026 , thePNC board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend on common stock of$2.00 per share to be paid onNovember 5, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of businessOctober 14, 2026 . PNC returned$1.4 billion of capital to shareholders, reflecting$0.8 billion of dividends on common shares and$0.6 billion of common share repurchases.- Share repurchase activity in the fourth quarter of 2026 is expected to approximate third quarter 2026 share repurchase levels.
- The Basel III common equity tier 1 capital ratio was an estimated 9.8% at
September 30, 2026 and was 9.9% atJune 30, 2026 . PNC 's average LCR for the three months endedSeptember 30, 2026 was 106%, exceeding the regulatory minimum requirement throughout the quarter.
- On
| Earnings Summary | | | | | | |
| In millions, except per share data | | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 |
| Net income | | $ 2,097 | | $ 2,055 | | $ 1,822 |
| Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders | | $ 1,994 | | $ 1,941 | | $ 1,723 |
| Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders - as adjusted (non- | | $ 2,042 | | $ 1,956 | | |
| Diluted earnings per common share | | $ 4.97 | | $ 4.81 | | $ 4.35 |
| Diluted earnings per common share - as adjusted (non-GAAP) | | $ 5.09 | | $ 4.85 | | |
| Average diluted common shares outstanding | | 401 | | 403 | | 396 |
| Cash dividends declared per common share | | $ 2.00 | | $ 1.70 | | $ 1.70 |
| | | | | | | |
| See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. | ||||||
The Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this news release include additional information regarding reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures to reported (GAAP) amounts. This information supplements results as reported in accordance with GAAP and should not be viewed in isolation from, or as a substitute for, GAAP results. Information in this news release, including the financial tables, is unaudited.
| CONSOLIDATED REVENUE REVIEW | | | |||||
| | | | | | | | |
| Revenue | | | | | | Change | Change |
| | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | 3Q26 vs |
| In millions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 |
| Net interest income | $ 4,206 | | $ 4,107 | | $ 3,648 | 2 % | 15 % |
| Noninterest income | 2,356 | | 2,768 | | 2,267 | (15) % | 4 % |
| Total revenue | $ 6,562 | | $ 6,875 | | $ 5,915 | (5) % | 11 % |
| | | | | | | | |
Total revenue for the third quarter of 2026 decreased
Net interest income of
Net interest margin was 2.94% in the third quarter of 2026, 2.96% in the second quarter of 2026 and 2.79% in the third quarter of 2025.
| Noninterest Income | | | | | | Change | Change | |||||||
| | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | 3Q26 vs | |||||||
| In millions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 | |||||||
| Asset management and brokerage | $ 447 | | $ 440 | | $ 404 | 2 % | 11 % | |||||||
| Capital markets and advisory | 433 | | 577 | | 432 | (25) % | — | |||||||
| Card and cash management | 769 | | 772 | | 737 | — | 4 % | |||||||
| Lending and deposit services | 358 | | 346 | | 335 | 3 % | 7 % | |||||||
| Residential and commercial mortgage | 135 | | 144 | | 161 | (6) % | (16) % | |||||||
| Fee income (non-GAAP) | 2,142 | | 2,279 | | 2,069 | (6) % | 4 % | |||||||
| Other noninterest income | 214 | | 489 | | 198 | (56) % | 8 % | |||||||
| Total noninterest income | $ 2,356 | | $ 2,768 | | $ 2,267 | (15) % | 4 % | |||||||
| | ||||||||||||||
| See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. | ||||||||||||||
Noninterest income for the third quarter of 2026 decreased
Compared to the third quarter of 2025, noninterest income increased
| CONSOLIDATED EXPENSE REVIEW | | | | | ||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Noninterest Expense | | | | | | Change | Change | |||||||
| | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | 3Q26 vs | |||||||
| In millions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 | |||||||
| Personnel | $ 2,031 | | $ 2,273 | | $ 1,970 | (11) % | 3 % | |||||||
| Occupancy | 262 | | 252 | | 235 | 4 % | 11 % | |||||||
| Equipment | 435 | | 435 | | 416 | — | 5 % | |||||||
| Marketing | 106 | | 110 | | 93 | (4) % | 14 % | |||||||
| Other | 917 | | 1,028 | | 747 | (11) % | 23 % | |||||||
| Total noninterest expense | $ 3,751 | | $ 4,098 | | $ 3,461 | (8) % | 8 % | |||||||
| Integration costs and significant items | 27 | | 261 | | — | | | |||||||
| Noninterest expense - as adjusted (non-GAAP) | $ 3,724 | | $ 3,837 | | $ 3,461 | (3) % | 8 % | |||||||
| | ||||||||||||||
| See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. | ||||||||||||||
Noninterest expense for the third quarter of 2026 of
The effective tax rate was 20.0% for the third quarter of 2026, 20.5% for the second quarter of 2026 and 20.3% for the third quarter of 2025.
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET REVIEW | ||||||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Loans | | | | | | Change | Change | |||||||
| | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | 3Q26 vs | |||||||
| In billions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Average | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Commercial and industrial | $ 232.6 | | $ 223.7 | | $ 195.9 | 4 % | 19 % | |||||||
| Commercial real estate | 36.6 | | 35.1 | | 30.9 | 4 % | 19 % | |||||||
| Commercial | $ 269.2 | | $ 258.8 | | $ 226.8 | 4 % | 19 % | |||||||
| Consumer | 103.0 | | 104.4 | | 99.2 | (1) % | 4 % | |||||||
| Average loans | $ 372.2 | | $ 363.2 | | $ 325.9 | 2 % | 14 % | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Quarter end | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Commercial and industrial | $ 240.0 | | $ 227.9 | | $ 197.1 | 5 % | 22 % | |||||||
| Commercial real estate | 37.0 | | 36.0 | | 30.3 | 3 % | 22 % | |||||||
| Commercial | $ 277.0 | | $ 263.9 | | $ 227.4 | 5 % | 22 % | |||||||
| Consumer | 101.8 | | 104.1 | | 99.2 | (2) % | 3 % | |||||||
| Total loans | $ 378.8 | | $ 368.0 | | $ 326.6 | 3 % | 16 % | |||||||
| | ||||||||||||||
| Totals may not sum due to rounding | ||||||||||||||
Average loans for the third quarter of 2026 increased
Average commercial loans increased
Average consumer loans decreased
Loans at
| | | | | | Change | Change | ||||||||
| | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | 3Q26 vs | |||||||
| In billions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Available for sale | $ 72.0 | | $ 73.7 | | $ 69.8 | (2) % | 3 % | |||||||
| Held to maturity | 79.3 | | 73.4 | | 74.6 | 8 % | 6 % | |||||||
| Total | $ 151.4 | | $ 147.1 | | $ 144.4 | 3 % | 5 % | |||||||
| | ||||||||||||||
| Totals may not sum due to rounding | ||||||||||||||
Average investment securities of
The duration of the investment securities portfolio was 4.1 years as of
| Deposits | | | | | Change | Change | ||||||||
| | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | 3Q26 vs | |||||||
| In billions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Average | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Interest-bearing (IB) deposits | $ 360.0 | | $ 353.5 | | $ 339.1 | 2 % | 6 % | |||||||
| Noninterest-bearing (NIB) deposits | 101.2 | | 103.5 | | 92.8 | (2) % | 9 % | |||||||
| Average deposits | $ 461.2 | | $ 457.0 | | $ 431.8 | 1 % | 7 % | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Quarter end | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits | $ 366.6 | | $ 350.4 | | $ 341.5 | 5 % | 7 % | |||||||
| Noninterest-bearing deposits | 99.7 | | 99.4 | | 91.2 | — | 9 % | |||||||
| Total deposits | $ 466.4 | | $ 449.8 | | $ 432.7 | 4 % | 8 % | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| IB % of total avg. deposits | 78 % | | 77 % | | 79 % | | | |||||||
| NIB % of total avg. deposits | 22 % | | 23 % | | 21 % | | | |||||||
| | ||||||||||||||
| Totals may not sum due to rounding | ||||||||||||||
Third quarter 2026 average deposits of
Deposits at
Average noninterest-bearing deposits as a percentage of total average deposits was 22% in the third quarter of 2026, 23% in the second quarter of 2026 and 21% in the third quarter of 2025.
| Borrowed Funds | | | | | Change | Change | ||||||||
| | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | 3Q26 vs | |||||||
| In billions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | 2Q26 | 3Q25 | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Average borrowed funds | $ 85.7 | | $ 78.9 | | $ 66.3 | 9 % | 29 % | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Quarter end | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Total borrowed funds | $ 79.8 | | $ 85.7 | | $ 62.3 | (7) % | 28 % | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | |||||||
| Avg. borrowed funds to avg. liabilities | 15 % | | 14 % | | 13 % | | | |||||||
| | ||||||||||||||
| Totals may not sum due to rounding | ||||||||||||||
Average borrowed funds of
Borrowed funds at
| Capital | | | | | | |||||
| | | | ||||||||
| Common shareholders' equity In billions | $ 56.5 | | $ 58.1 | | $ 53.2 | |||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) In billions | $ (6.5) | | $ (4.1) | | $ (4.1) | |||||
| | | | | | | |||||
| | | | | | | |||||
| Basel III common equity tier 1 capital ratio * | 9.8 % | | 9.9 % | | 10.7 % | |||||
| | ||||||||||
| *September 30, 2026 ratio is estimated. | ||||||||||
As a Category III institution,
In the third quarter of 2026,
Share repurchase activity in the fourth quarter of 2026 is expected to approximate third quarter of 2026 share repurchase levels.
On
At
| CREDIT QUALITY REVIEW | | | | | | |||||
| | | | | | | |||||
| Credit Quality | | | | Change | Change | |||||
| | September |
| September | | | |||||
| In millions | | | ||||||||
| Provision for credit losses (a) | $ 189 | $ 191 | $ 167 | $ (2) | $ 22 | |||||
| Net loan charge-offs (a) | $ 257 | $ 226 | $ 179 | 14 % | 44 % | |||||
| Allowance for credit losses (b) | $ 5,386 | $ 5,461 | $ 5,253 | (1) % | 3 % | |||||
| Total delinquencies (c) | $ 1,301 | $ 1,436 | $ 1,233 | (9) % | 6 % | |||||
| Nonperforming loans | $ 2,194 | $ 2,027 | $ 2,137 | 8 % | 3 % | |||||
| | | | | | | |||||
| | | | | | | |||||
| Net charge-offs to average loans (annualized) | 0.28 % | 0.25 % | 0.22 % | | | |||||
| Allowance for credit losses to total loans | 1.42 % | 1.48 % | 1.61 % | | | |||||
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 0.58 % | 0.55 % | 0.65 % | | | |||||
| | ||||||||||
| (a) Represents amounts for the three months ended for each respective period (b) Excludes allowances for investment securities and other financial assets (c) Total delinquencies represent accruing loans 30 days or more past due | ||||||||||
Provision for credit losses was
Net loan charge-offs were
The allowance for credit losses was
Delinquencies at
Nonperforming loans of
| BUSINESS SEGMENT RESULTS | | | | | | | ||||
| | | | | | | | ||||
| Business Segment Income (Loss) | | | | | | | ||||
| In millions | | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | ||||
| Retail Banking | | $ 1,425 | | $ 1,747 | | $ 1,351 | ||||
| Corporate & Institutional Banking | | 1,552 | | 1,588 | | 1,545 | ||||
| | | 128 | | 135 | | 120 | ||||
| Other | | (1,024) | | (1,430) | | (1,208) | ||||
| Net income excluding noncontrolling interests | | $ 2,081 | | $ 2,040 | | $ 1,808 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Retail Banking | | | | | | | | Change | | Change |
| | | | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | | 3Q26 vs |
| In millions | | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 |
| Net interest income | | $ 3,246 | | $ 3,291 | | $ 3,050 | | $ (45) | | $ 196 |
| Noninterest income | | $ 842 | | $ 1,227 | | $ 790 | | $ (385) | | $ 52 |
| Noninterest expense | | $ 2,104 | | $ 2,111 | | $ 1,941 | | $ (7) | | $ 163 |
| Provision for credit losses | | $ 115 | | $ 120 | | $ 126 | | $ (5) | | $ (11) |
| Earnings | | $ 1,425 | | $ 1,747 | | $ 1,351 | | $ (322) | | $ 74 |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| In billions | | | | | | | | | | |
| Brokerage account client assets | | $ 97 | | $ 97 | | $ 89 | | — | | $ 8 |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| In billions | | | | | | | | | | |
| Average loans | | $ 107.9 | | $ 110.5 | | $ 96.9 | | $ (2.6) | | $ 11.0 |
| Average deposits | | $ 267.1 | | $ 271.6 | | $ 243.3 | | $ (4.5) | | $ 23.8 |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net loan charge-offs | | $ 154 | | $ 123 | | $ 126 | | $ 31 | | $ 28 |
| | ||||||||||
| During the second quarter of 2026, | ||||||||||
Retail Banking Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Earnings decreased 18%, reflecting lower noninterest income, primarily due to a
$448 million gain related to theVisa share exchange recognized in the second quarter, as well as lower net interest income, partially offset by a lower provision for credit losses.- Noninterest income decreased 31%, primarily reflecting impacts from the
Visa exchange program that occurred in the second quarter of 2026. - Noninterest expense was stable.
- Noninterest income decreased 31%, primarily reflecting impacts from the
- Brokerage account client assets were stable.
- Average loans decreased 2% and included lower residential real estate loans as well as the student loan portfolio transfer.
- Average deposits decreased 2%, primarily due to lower consumer interest-bearing and noninterest-bearing deposit balances.
Third quarter 2026 compared with third quarter 2025
- Earnings increased 5%, driven by higher net interest income and noninterest income as well as a lower provision for credit losses, partially offset by higher noninterest expense.
- Noninterest income increased 7%, due to increased customer activity and the addition of
FirstBank . - Noninterest expense increased 8% and included
FirstBank related expenses as well as continued investments to support business growth.
- Noninterest income increased 7%, due to increased customer activity and the addition of
- Brokerage account client assets increased 9%, driven by higher spot equity markets.
- Average loans increased 11%, driven by higher commercial and residential real estate loans, primarily attributable to acquired
FirstBank loans. - Average deposits increased 10%, driven by growth in demand and savings deposits, as well as the addition of
FirstBank deposits.
| Corporate & Institutional Banking | | | | | | | Change | | Change | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | | 3Q26 vs | |||||||||
| In millions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | |||||||||
| Net interest income | $ 2,045 | | $ 1,992 | | $ 1,888 | | $ 53 | | $ 157 | |||||||||
| Noninterest income | $ 1,167 | | $ 1,291 | | $ 1,132 | | $ (124) | | $ 35 | |||||||||
| Noninterest expense | $ 1,106 | | $ 1,131 | | $ 976 | | $ (25) | | $ 130 | |||||||||
| Provision for credit losses | $ 76 | | $ 76 | | $ 44 | | — | | $ 32 | |||||||||
| Earnings | $ 1,552 | | $ 1,588 | | $ 1,545 | | $ (36) | | $ 7 | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| In billions | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| Average loans | $ 247.7 | | $ 236.1 | | $ 212.5 | | $ 11.6 | | $ 35.2 | |||||||||
| Average deposits | $ 164.0 | | $ 158.6 | | $ 155.2 | | $ 5.4 | | $ 8.8 | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| Net loan charge-offs | $ 106 | | $ 105 | | $ 53 | | $ 1 | | $ 53 | |||||||||
| | ||||||||||||||||||
| During the second quarter of 2026, | ||||||||||||||||||
Corporate & Institutional Banking Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Earnings decreased 2%, reflecting lower noninterest income, partially offset by higher net interest income and lower noninterest expense.
- Noninterest income decreased 10%, due to elevated second quarter capital markets and advisory revenue.
- Noninterest expense decreased 2% and included lower compensation expense.
- Average loans increased 5%, driven by strong new production and increased utilization of loan commitments.
- Average deposits increased 3%, due to seasonal growth in interest-bearing deposits.
Third quarter 2026 compared with third quarter 2025
- Earnings increased modestly, driven by higher net interest income and noninterest income, partially offset by higher noninterest expense as well as a higher provision for credit losses.
- Noninterest income increased 3%, primarily due to increased merger and acquisition advisory fees and growth in treasury management product revenue.
- Noninterest expense increased 13%, reflecting continued investments to support business growth.
- Average loans increased 17%, driven by strong new production within the commercial and industrial portfolio.
- Average deposits increased 6%, due to growth in both interest-bearing and noninterest-bearing deposits.
| | | | | | | | Change | | Change | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | 3Q26 vs | | 3Q26 vs | |||||||||
| In millions | 3Q26 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | | 2Q26 | | 3Q25 | |||||||||
| Net interest income | $ 188 | | $ 191 | | $ 179 | | $ (3) | | $ 9 | |||||||||
| Noninterest income | $ 271 | | $ 271 | | $ 254 | | — | | $ 17 | |||||||||
| Noninterest expense | $ 296 | | $ 289 | | $ 273 | | $ 7 | | $ 23 | |||||||||
| Provision for (recapture of) credit losses | $ (4) | | $ (3) | | $ 4 | | $ (1) | | $ (8) | |||||||||
| Earnings | $ 128 | | $ 135 | | $ 120 | | $ (7) | | $ 8 | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| In billions | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| Discretionary client AUM | $ 250 | | $ 247 | | $ 228 | | $ 3 | | $ 22 | |||||||||
| Nondiscretionary client AUA | $ 249 | | $ 256 | | $ 212 | | $ (7) | | $ 37 | |||||||||
| Total client AUA | $ 499 | | $ 503 | | $ 440 | | $ (4) | | $ 59 | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| In billions | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| Average loans | $ 14.8 | | $ 14.6 | | $ 14.2 | | $ 0.2 | | $ 0.6 | |||||||||
| Average deposits | $ 26.9 | | $ 27.0 | | $ 26.9 | | $ (0.1) | | — | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||
| Net loan charge-offs (recoveries) | $ (1) | | $ 1 | | $ 2 | | $ (2) | | $ (3) | |||||||||
| | ||||||||||||||||||
| AUM - Assets under management; AUA - Assets under administration | ||||||||||||||||||
| During the second quarter of 2026, | ||||||||||||||||||
Asset Management Group Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Earnings decreased 5%, primarily due to higher noninterest expense and lower net interest income.
- Noninterest income was stable.
- Noninterest expense increased 2%, due to continued investments to support business growth.
- Discretionary client AUM increased 1%, driven by positive net flows.
- Nondiscretionary client AUA decreased 3%, driven by net outflows.
- Average loans increased 1%, primarily due to growth in securities-based lending.
- Average deposits were stable.
Third quarter 2026 compared with third quarter 2025
- Earnings increased 7%, due to higher noninterest income and net interest income as well as a provision recapture, partially offset by higher noninterest expense.
- Noninterest income increased 7%, reflecting higher average equity markets and positive net flows.
- Noninterest expense increased 8% and included continued investments to support business growth as well as higher variable compensation associated with increased business activity.
- Discretionary client AUM increased 10% and nondiscretionary client AUM increased 17%. In both instances, the increase was driven by higher spot equity markets and positive net flows.
- Average loans increased 4%, primarily due to growth in securities-based lending and higher commercial loan balances.
- Average deposits were stable.
Other
The "Other" category, for the purposes of this release, includes remaining corporate operations that do not meet the criteria for disclosure as a separate reportable business, such as asset and liability management activities, including net securities gains or losses, ACL for investment securities, certain trading activities, certain runoff consumer loan portfolios, private equity investments, intercompany eliminations, corporate overhead net of allocations, tax adjustments that are not allocated to business segments, exited businesses and the residual impact from funds transfer pricing operations.
CONFERENCE CALL AND SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION
CONTACTS
MEDIA:
(631) 338-3268
anne.pace@pnc.com
INVESTORS:
(412) 768-4143
investor.relations@pnc.com
[TABULAR MATERIAL FOLLOWS]
| | Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) | |||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| FINANCIAL RESULTS | | Three months ended | | | | Nine months ended | ||||||
| Dollars in millions, except per share data | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Revenue | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net interest income | | $ 4,206 | | $ 4,107 | | $ 3,648 | | | | $ 12,274 | | $ 10,679 |
| Noninterest income | | 2,356 | | 2,768 | | 2,267 | | | | 7,328 | | 6,349 |
| Total revenue | | 6,562 | | 6,875 | | 5,915 | | | | 19,602 | | 17,028 |
| Provision for credit losses | | 189 | | 191 | | 167 | | | | 590 | | 640 |
| Noninterest expense | | 3,751 | | 4,098 | | 3,461 | | | | 11,617 | | 10,231 |
| Income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests | | $ 2,622 | | $ 2,586 | | $ 2,287 | | | | $ 7,395 | | $ 6,157 |
| Income taxes | | 525 | | 531 | | 465 | | | | 1,471 | | 1,193 |
| Net income | | $ 2,097 | | $ 2,055 | | $ 1,822 | | | | $ 5,924 | | $ 4,964 |
| Less: | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | | 16 | | 15 | | 14 | | | | 43 | | 48 |
| Preferred stock dividends (a) | | 73 | | 85 | | 71 | | | | 231 | | 225 |
| Preferred stock discount accretion and redemptions | | 2 | | 2 | | 2 | | | | 5 | | 6 |
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | | $ 2,006 | | $ 1,953 | | $ 1,735 | | | | $ 5,645 | | $ 4,685 |
| Less: Dividends and undistributed earnings allocated to | | 12 | | 12 | | 12 | | | | 35 | | 31 |
| Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders | | $ 1,994 | | $ 1,941 | | $ 1,723 | | | | $ 5,610 | | $ 4,654 |
| Per Common Share | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Basic | | $ 4.98 | | $ 4.82 | | $ 4.36 | | | | $ 13.92 | | $ 11.73 |
| Diluted | | $ 4.97 | | $ 4.81 | | $ 4.35 | | | | $ 13.91 | | $ 11.72 |
| Cash dividends declared per common share | | $ 2.00 | | $ 1.70 | | $ 1.70 | | | | $ 5.40 | | $ 4.90 |
| Effective tax rate (b) | | 20.0 % | | 20.5 % | | 20.3 % | | | | 19.9 % | | 19.4 % |
| PERFORMANCE RATIOS | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net interest margin (c) | | 2.94 % | | 2.96 % | | 2.79 % | | | | 2.95 % | | 2.79 % |
| Noninterest income to total revenue | | 36 % | | 40 % | | 38 % | | | | 37 % | | 37 % |
| Efficiency (d) | | 57 % | | 60 % | | 59 % | | | | 59 % | | 60 % |
| Return on: | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Average common shareholders' equity | | 13.89 % | | 13.61 % | | 13.24 % | | | | 13.15 % | | 12.39 % |
| Average assets | | 1.32 % | | 1.34 % | | 1.27 % | | | | 1.29 % | | 1.18 % |
| | |
| (a) | Dividends are payable quarterly, other than Series S preferred stock, which is payable semiannually. |
| (b) | The effective income tax rates are generally lower than the statutory rate due to the relationship of pretax income to tax credits and earnings that are not subject to tax. |
| (c) | Net interest margin is the total yield on interest-earning assets minus the total rate on interest-bearing liabilities and includes the benefit from use of noninterest-bearing sources. To provide more meaningful comparisons of net interest margins, we use net interest income on a taxable-equivalent basis in calculating average yields used in the calculation of net interest margin by increasing the interest income earned on tax-exempt assets to make it fully equivalent to interest income earned on taxable investments. This adjustment is not permitted under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) in the Consolidated Income Statement. The taxable-equivalent adjustments to net interest income for the three months ended September 30, 2026, June 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025 were $26 million, $27 million and $30 million, respectively. The taxable-equivalent adjustments to net interest income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 were $82 million and $86 million, respectively. |
| (d) | Calculated as noninterest expense divided by total revenue. |
| | Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) | ||||
| | | | | | |
| | September 30 | | June 30 | | September 30 |
| | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| BALANCE SHEET DATA | | | | | |
| Dollars in millions, except per share data and as noted | | | | | |
| Assets | $ 627,816 | | $ 616,034 | | $ 568,767 |
| Loans (a) | $ 378,792 | | $ 367,953 | | $ 326,616 |
| Allowance for loan and lease losses | $ 4,536 | | $ 4,652 | | $ 4,478 |
| Interest-earning deposits with banks | $ 24,670 | | $ 22,794 | | $ 33,318 |
| Investment securities | $ 146,370 | | $ 149,506 | | $ 141,523 |
| Total deposits (a) | $ 466,362 | | $ 449,792 | | $ 432,749 |
| Borrowed funds (a) | $ 79,757 | | $ 85,723 | | $ 62,344 |
| Allowance for unfunded lending related commitments | $ 850 | | $ 809 | | $ 775 |
| Total shareholders' equity | $ 62,353 | | $ 64,008 | | $ 58,990 |
| Common shareholders' equity | $ 56,474 | | $ 58,131 | | $ 53,235 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | $ (6,472) | | $ (4,120) | | $ (4,077) |
| Book value per common share | $ 142.17 | | $ 145.52 | | $ 135.67 |
| Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) (b) | $ 107.64 | | $ 111.09 | | $ 107.84 |
| Period end common shares outstanding (In millions) | 397 | | 399 | | 392 |
| Loans to deposits | 81 % | | 82 % | | 75 % |
| Common shareholders' equity to total assets | 9.0 % | | 9.4 % | | 9.4 % |
| CLIENT ASSETS (In billions) | | | | | |
| Discretionary client assets under management | $ 250 | | $ 247 | | $ 228 |
| Nondiscretionary client assets under administration | 249 | | 256 | | 212 |
| Total client assets under administration | 499 | | 503 | | 440 |
| Brokerage account client assets | 99 | | 99 | | 92 |
| Total client assets | $ 598 | | $ 602 | | $ 532 |
| CAPITAL RATIOS | | | | | |
| Basel III (c) | | | | | |
| Common equity tier 1 | 9.8 % | | 9.9 % | | 10.7 % |
| Tier 1 risk-based | 11.0 % | | 11.1 % | | 12.0 % |
| Total capital risk-based | 12.6 % | | 12.9 % | | 13.6 % |
| Leverage | 8.9 % | | 9.0 % | | 9.2 % |
| Supplementary leverage | 7.2 % | | 7.2 % | | 7.5 % |
| ASSET QUALITY | | | | | |
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 0.58 % | | 0.55 % | | 0.65 % |
| Nonperforming assets to total loans, OREO, foreclosed and other assets (d) | 0.61 % | | 0.58 % | | 0.70 % |
| Nonperforming assets to total assets | 0.37 % | | 0.35 % | | 0.40 % |
| Net charge-offs to average loans (for the three months ended) (annualized) | 0.28 % | | 0.25 % | | 0.22 % |
| Allowance for loan and lease losses to total loans | 1.20 % | | 1.26 % | | 1.37 % |
| Allowance for credit losses to total loans (e) | 1.42 % | | 1.48 % | | 1.61 % |
| Allowance for loan and lease losses to nonperforming loans | 207 % | | 230 % | | 210 % |
| Total delinquencies (In millions) (f) | $ 1,301 | | $ 1,436 | | $ 1,233 |
| | |
| (a) | Amounts include assets and liabilities for which we have elected the fair value option. Our second quarter 2026 Form 10-Q included, and our third quarter 2026 Form 10-Q will include, additional information regarding these Consolidated Balance Sheet line items. |
| (b) | See the Tangible Book Value per Common Share table on page 19 for additional information. |
| (c) | All ratios are calculated using the regulatory capital methodology applicable to |
| (d) | Amounts include nonaccrual servicing advances primarily to single asset/single borrower trusts with commercial real estate as collateral totaling $86 million, $90 million and $127 million at September 30, 2026, June 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025, respectively. |
| (e) | Excludes allowances for investment securities and other financial assets. |
| (f) | Total delinquencies represent accruing loans 30 days or more past due. |
| | Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
CAPITAL RATIOS
Our Basel III capital ratios may be impacted by changes to the regulatory capital rules and additional regulatory guidance or analysis. The following table summarizes our June 30, 2026, September 30, 2025 and estimated September 30, 2026 capital balances and ratios.
| | | | | | |
| | Basel III | ||||
| | September 30 2026 (estimated) | | June 30 2026 | | September 30 2025 |
| Dollars in millions | | | |||
| Common stock, related surplus and retained earnings, net of treasury stock | $ 62,943 | | $ 62,249 | | $ 57,312 |
| Less regulatory capital adjustments: | | | | | |
| | (13,714) | | (13,752) | | (10,920) |
| All other adjustments | (91) | | (84) | | (71) |
| Basel III Common equity tier 1 capital | $ 49,138 | | $ 48,413 | | $ 46,321 |
| Basel III standardized approach risk-weighted assets (a) | $ 500,804 | | $ 487,843 | | $ 434,712 |
| Basel III Common equity tier 1 capital ratio | 9.8 % | | 9.9 % | | 10.7 % |
| | | ||||
| (a) | Basel III standardized approach risk-weighted assets are based on the Basel III standardized approach rules and include credit and market risk-weighted assets. | ||||
| | | | Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) | ||||||
| | | | | ||||||
| NON-GAAP MEASURES | | ||||||||
| | | ||||||||
| Fee Income (non-GAAP) | | | | Three months ended | | ||||
| | | | | September 30 | | June 30 | | September 30 | |
| Dollars in millions | | | | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2025 | |
| Noninterest income | | | | | | | | | |
| Asset management and brokerage | | | | $ 447 | | $ 440 | | $ 404 | |
| Capital markets and advisory | | | | 433 | | 577 | | 432 | |
| Card and cash management | | | | 769 | | 772 | | 737 | |
| Lending and deposit services | | | | 358 | | 346 | | 335 | |
| Residential and commercial mortgage | | | | 135 | | 144 | | 161 | |
| Fee income (non-GAAP) | | | | $ 2,142 | | $ 2,279 | | $ 2,069 | |
| Other noninterest income | | | | 214 | | 489 | | 198 | |
| Total noninterest income | | | | $ 2,356 | | $ 2,768 | | $ 2,267 | |
Fee income is a non-GAAP measure and is comprised of noninterest income in the following categories: asset management and brokerage, capital markets and advisory, card and cash management, lending and deposit services, and residential and commercial mortgage. We believe this non-GAAP measure serves as a useful tool for comparison of noninterest income related to fees.
| Pretax Pre-Provision Earnings (non-GAAP) | Three months ended | ||||
| | September 30 | | June 30 | | September 30 |
| Dollars in millions | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests | $ 2,622 | | $ 2,586 | | $ 2,287 |
| Provision for credit losses | 189 | | 191 | | 167 |
| Pretax pre-provision earnings (non-GAAP) | $ 2,811 | | $ 2,777 | | $ 2,454 |
Pretax pre-provision earnings is a non-GAAP measure and is based on adjusting income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests to exclude provision for credit losses. We believe that pretax, pre-provision earnings is a useful tool to help evaluate the ability to provide for credit costs through operations and provides an additional basis to compare results between periods by isolating the impact of provision for credit losses, which can vary significantly between periods.
| | | | | | Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) | ||||||||
| | | | | | | ||||||||
| Noninterest Expense Excluding Integration Costs and Significant Items (non-GAAP) Noninterest Income Excluding Integration Costs and Significant Items (non-GAAP) | |||||||||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| | Three months ended | | | | | | Three months ended | | | | | ||
| | September 30 | June 30 | | Change | | September 30 | September 30 | | Change | ||||
| Dollars in millions | 2026 | 2026 | | $ | | % | | 2026 | 2025 | | $ | | % |
| Noninterest expense | $ 3,751 | $ 4,098 | | $ (347) | | (8) % | | $ 3,751 | $ 3,461 | | $ 290 | | 8 % |
| Contribution to | — | (140) | | | | | | — | — | | | | |
| Integration costs | (27) | (121) | | | | | | (27) | — | | | | |
| Noninterest expense excluding | $ 3,724 | $ 3,837 | | $ (113) | | (3) % | | $ 3,724 | $ 3,461 | | $ 263 | | 8 % |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Noninterest income | $ 2,356 | $ 2,768 | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Gains related to | 11 | 448 | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Visa Class B-3 derivative fair value | (36) | (85) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2Q26 loss on sale of securities (a) | — | (139) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Integration costs | (9) | (6) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Noninterest income excluding | $ 2,390 | $ 2,550 | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Pretax, pre-provision impact of | $ (61) | $ (43) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Income taxes (benefit) (b) | (13) | (28) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| After tax impact of integration | $ (48) | $ (15) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
| (a) | 3Q26 results include a $(1) million loss on sale of securities that is not included in these adjustments as a significant item because it is immaterial and its inclusion would not alter the 3Q26 after tax impact of integration costs and significant items of $0.12 per common share. |
| (b) | Income taxes on integration costs and significant items are calculated at a statutory tax rate of 21% on pretax, pre-provision earnings. 2Q26 significant items tax impact also includes the benefit of shares donated to the |
Noninterest expense excluding integration costs and significant items is a non-GAAP measure and is based on adjusting noninterest expense to exclude integration costs related to the
Noninterest income excluding integration costs and significant items is a non-GAAP measure and is based on adjusting noninterest income to exclude integration costs related to the
| | | | | Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) | |||
| | | | |||||
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Common Share Excluding Integration Costs and Significant Items (non-GAAP) | | | |||||
| | | | |||||
| | Three months ended | ||||||
| | September 30 | | Per Common | | June 30 | | Per Common |
| Dollars in millions, except per share data | 2026 | | Share | | 2026 | | Share |
| Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders | $ 1,994 | | $ 4.97 | | $ 1,941 | | $ 4.81 |
| After tax impact of integration costs and significant items | 48 | | 0.12 | | 15 | | 0.04 |
| Adjusted net income attributable to diluted common shareholders excluding | $ 2,042 | | $ 5.09 | | $ 1,956 | | $ 4.85 |
| Average diluted common shares outstanding (In millions) | 401 | | | | 403 | | |
The adjusted diluted earnings per common share excluding integration costs and significant items is a non-GAAP measure and excludes integration costs related to the
| Tangible Book Value per Common Share (non-GAAP) | | | | | |
| | September 30 | | June 30 | | September 30 |
| Dollars in millions, except per share data | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Book value per common share | $ 142.17 | | $ 145.52 | | $ 135.67 |
| Tangible book value per common share | | | | | |
| Common shareholders' equity | $ 56,474 | | $ 58,131 | | $ 53,235 |
| | (14,113) | | $ (14,161) | | (11,163) |
| Deferred tax liabilities on goodwill and other intangible assets | 400 | | 408 | | 243 |
| Tangible common shareholders' equity | $ 42,761 | | $ 44,378 | | $ 42,315 |
| Period-end common shares outstanding (In millions) | 397 | | 399 | | 392 |
| Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) | $ 107.64 | | $ 111.09 | | $ 107.84 |
Tangible book value per common share is a non-GAAP measure and is calculated based on tangible common shareholders' equity divided by period-end common shares outstanding. We believe this non-GAAP measure serves as a useful tool to help evaluate the strength and discipline of a company's capital management strategies and as an additional, conservative measure of total company value.
| Return on Average Tangible Common Equity (non-GAAP) | Three months ended | ||||
| | September 30 | | June 30 | | September 30 |
| Dollars in millions | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Return on average common shareholders' equity | 13.89 % | | 13.61 % | | 13.24 % |
| Return on average tangible common equity | | | | | |
| Average common shareholders' equity | $ 57,278 | | $ 57,556 | | $ 51,969 |
| Average goodwill and other intangible assets | (14,138) | | (14,162) | | (11,157) |
| Average deferred tax liabilities on goodwill and other intangible assets | 404 | | 412 | | 241 |
| Average tangible common shareholders' equity | $ 43,544 | | $ 43,806 | | $ 41,053 |
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $ 2,006 | | $ 1,953 | | $ 1,735 |
| Net income attributable to common shareholders, annualized | $ 7,958 | | $ 7,833 | | $ 6,883 |
| Return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | 18.28 % | | 17.88 % | | 16.77 % |
Return on average tangible common equity is a non-GAAP measure and is calculated based on annualized net income attributable to common shareholders divided by tangible common equity. We believe this non-GAAP measure serves as a useful tool to help measure and assess a company's use of common equity.
| | | | Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) | ||
| | | | | ||
| Taxable-Equivalent Net Interest Income (non-GAAP) | Three months ended | ||||
| | September 30 | | June 30 | | September 30 |
| Dollars in millions | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Net interest income | $ 4,206 | | $ 4,107 | | $ 3,648 |
| Taxable-equivalent adjustments | 26 | | 27 | | 30 |
| Net interest income (Fully Taxable-Equivalent - FTE) (non-GAAP) | $ 4,232 | | $ 4,134 | | $ 3,678 |
The interest income earned on certain earning assets is completely or partially exempt from federal income tax. As such, these tax-exempt instruments typically yield lower returns than taxable investments. To provide more meaningful comparisons of net interest income, we use interest income on a taxable-equivalent basis by increasing the interest income earned on tax-exempt assets to make it fully equivalent to interest income earned on taxable investments. This adjustment is not permitted under GAAP. Taxable-equivalent net interest income is only used for calculating net interest margin. Net interest income shown elsewhere in this presentation is GAAP net interest income.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information
We make statements in this news release and related conference call, and we may from time to time make other statements, regarding our outlook for financial performance, such as earnings, revenues, expenses, tax rates, capital and liquidity levels and ratios, asset levels, asset quality, financial position, and other matters regarding or affecting us and our future business and operations, including our sustainability strategy, that are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as "believe," "plan," "expect," "anticipate," "see," "look," "intend," "outlook," "project," "forecast," "estimate," "goal," "will," "should" and other similar words and expressions.
Forward-looking statements are necessarily subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties, which change over time. Future events or circumstances may change our outlook and may also affect the nature of the assumptions, risks and uncertainties to which our forward-looking statements are subject. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date made. We do not assume any duty and do not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements. Actual results or future events could differ, possibly materially, from those anticipated in forward-looking statements, as well as from historical performance. As a result, we caution against placing undue reliance on any forward-looking statements.
Our forward-looking statements are subject to the following principal risks and uncertainties.
- Our businesses, financial results and balance sheet values are affected by business and economic conditions, including:
- Changes in interest rates and valuations in debt, equity and other financial markets,
- Disruptions in the
U.S . and global financial markets, - Actions by the Federal Reserve Board,
U.S .Treasury and other government agencies, including those that impact money supply, market interest rates and inflation, - Changes in customer behavior due to changing business and economic conditions or legislative or regulatory initiatives,
- Changes in customers', suppliers' and other counterparties' performance and creditworthiness,
- Impacts of sanctions, tariffs and other trade policies of the
U.S . and its global trading partners, - Impacts of changes in federal, state and local governmental policy, including on the regulatory landscape, capital markets, taxes, infrastructure spending and social programs,
- Our ability to attract, recruit and retain skilled employees, and
- Commodity price volatility.
- Our forward-looking financial statements are subject to the risk that economic and financial market conditions will be substantially different than those we are currently expecting. These statements are based on our views that:
PNC 's baseline forecast remains for continued expansion in 2026 into 2027. Economic growth has remained solid despite the increase in oil prices, supported by very strong AI-related capex and resilient consumer spending. We expect real GDP growth above 2% in 2026, with continued modest job gains and the unemployment rate holding roughly steady. Inflation risks remain elevated, with trend core inflation staying above 3% through year-end. Risks to our growth and inflation outlook include a reversal in AI-related sentiment, which would have knock-on effects on both capex and wealth-driven consumer spending, as well as any further sharp rise in bond yields.- Our baseline forecast is for the Federal Reserve to raise rates twice more, at the December 2026 and March 2027 FOMC meetings, ultimately bringing the federal funds rate to a range of 4.25% to 4.50%.
PNC 's ability to take certain capital actions, including returning capital to shareholders, is subject toPNC meeting or exceeding minimum capital levels, including a stress capital buffer established by the Federal Reserve Board in connection with theFederal Reserve Board's Comprehensive Capital Analysis and Review (CCAR) process.
PNC 's regulatory capital ratios in the future will depend on, among other things,PNC 's financial performance, the scope and terms of final capital regulations then in effect and management actions affecting the composition ofPNC 's balance sheet. In addition,PNC 's ability to determine, evaluate and forecast regulatory capital ratios, and to take actions (such as capital distributions) based on actual or forecasted capital ratios, will be dependent at least in part on the development, validation and regulatory review of related models and the reliability of and risks resulting from extensive use of such models.- Legal and regulatory developments could have an impact on our ability to operate our businesses, financial condition, results of operations, competitive position, reputation, or pursuit of attractive acquisition opportunities. Reputational impacts could affect matters such as business generation and retention, liquidity, funding, and ability to attract and retain employees. These developments could include:
- Changes to laws and regulations, including changes affecting oversight of the financial services industry, changes in the enforcement and interpretation of such laws and regulations, and changes in accounting and reporting standards.
- Unfavorable resolution of legal proceedings or other claims and regulatory and other governmental investigations or other inquiries resulting in monetary losses, costs, or alterations in our business practices, and potentially causing reputational harm to
PNC . - Results of the regulatory examination and supervision process, including our failure to satisfy requirements of agreements with governmental agencies.
- Costs associated with obtaining rights in intellectual property claimed by others and of adequacy of our intellectual property protection in general.
- Business and operating results are affected by our ability to identify and effectively manage risks inherent in our businesses, including, where appropriate, through effective use of systems and controls, third-party insurance, derivatives, and capital management techniques, and to meet evolving regulatory capital and liquidity standards.
- Our reputation and business and operating results may be affected by our ability to appropriately meet or address environmental, social or governance targets, goals, commitments or concerns that may arise.
- We grow our business in part through acquisitions and new strategic initiatives. Risks and uncertainties include those presented by the nature of the business acquired and strategic initiative, including in some cases those associated with our entry into new businesses or new geographic or other markets and risks resulting from our inexperience in those new areas, as well as risks and uncertainties related to the acquisition transactions themselves, regulatory issues, the integration of the acquired businesses into
PNC after closing or any failure to execute strategic or operational plans. - Competition can have an impact on customer acquisition, growth and retention and on credit spreads and product pricing, which can affect market share, deposits and revenues. Our ability to anticipate and respond to technological changes can also impact our ability to respond to customer needs and meet competitive demands.
- Business and operating results can also be affected by widespread manmade, natural and other disasters (including severe weather events), health emergencies, dislocations, geopolitical instabilities or events, terrorist activities, system failures or disruptions, security breaches, cyberattacks, international hostilities, or other extraordinary events beyond
PNC 's control through impacts on the economy and financial markets generally or on us or our counterparties, customers or third-party vendors and service providers specifically.
We provide greater detail regarding these as well as other factors in our most recent Form 10-K and in any subsequent Form 10-Qs, including in the Risk Factors and Risk Management sections and the Legal Proceedings and Commitments Notes of the Notes To Consolidated Financial Statements in those reports, and in our other subsequent

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/
SOURCE